The 5th annual College Improv Tournament
October 15, 2011 - March 10, 2012


CIT 2011-2012 REGIONALS

Regional Schedule

Saturday, October 15, 2011 - Southwest Regional (Austin, TX)
Saturday, October 22, 2011 - Mid-Atlantic Regional (Philadelphia, PA)
Saturday, October 29, 2011 - Capital City Regional (Washington, DC)
Saturday, November 5, 2011 - New England Regional (Boston, MA)
Saturday, November 12, 2011 - West Coast Regional (Los Angeles, CA)
Saturday, November 19, 2011 - Big Apple Regional (New York, NY)
Saturday, November 19, 2011 - Northwest Regional (Seattle, WA)
Saturday, December 3, 2011 - Upper Midwest Regional (Minneapolis, MN)
Saturday, January 14, 2012 - Windy City Regional (Chicago, IL)
Saturday, January 21, 2012 - South Regional (Atlanta, GA)
Saturday, January 28, 2012 - Heartland Regional (Kansas City, MO)
Saturday, January 28, 2012 - Golden Gate Regional (San Francisco, CA)
Saturday, February 11, 2012 - Lower Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)


Regional Results:

10/15/11: Southwest Regional

@ Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, Austin, TX

Preliminary Match 12pm
Alternative Fuels - Texas Tech University
Camp Danger - Texas A&M
Chaos Theatre - University of Northern Colorado
Glaundor - University of Houston

Preliminary Match 2pm
Ether Bunny - University of North Texas
Giggle Pants - University of Texas
Out on a Limb - Northwestern State University

Preliminary Match 4pm
Dopplegangers Anonymous - Teaxas A&M Corpus Christi
Senseless Acts of Comedy - Texas Christian University
Spontaneous Combustion - Rice University

Finals Match 8pm

Southwest Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Camp Danger - Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
2nd Place: Glaundor - University of Houston

Southwest Regionals were co-presented by Out Of Bounds Comedy Festival

10/22/11: Mid-Atlantic Regional

@ Philly Shakespeare Theatre, 2111 Sansom Street, Philadelphia, PA

Preliminary Match 12pm
Preliminary Match 2pm
Preliminary Match 4pm
Finals Match 9pm

Mid-Atlantic Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Deleted Scenes - Bucks Community College
2nd Place: Primitive Streak - Oberlin College

Mid-Atlantic Regionals were co-presented by Philadelphia Comedy Collective

10/29/11: Capital City Regional

@ The Comedy Spot, 4238 Wilson Blvd, #3104, Arlington, VA

Preliminary Match 12pm
Preliminary Match 2pm
Preliminary Match 4pm
Finals Match 7:30pm

Capital City Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Erasable, Inc. - University of Maryland
2nd Place: Bureau - University of Maryland-College Park

Capital City Regionals were co-presented by The Comedy Spot & Washington Improv Theatre

11/5/11: New England Regional

@ Walsh Theatre, Suffolk University, 55 Temple St., Boston, MA

Preliminary Match 12m
Preliminary Match 2pm
Preliminary Match 4pm
Preliminary Match 6pm

@ Improv Asylum, 216 Hanover Street, Boston, MA

Finals Match 11:59pm

New England Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Otter Nonsense Players - Middlebury College
2nd Place: NU & Improv'd - Northeastern University

New England Regionals were co-presented by Improv Asylum & Suffolk University

11/12/11: West Coast Regional

@ MI's Westside Comedy Theater, 1323-A 3rd Street Promenade, Santa Monica, CA

Preliminary Match 12pm
Preliminary Match 2pm
Preliminary Match 4pm
Finals Match 10pm

West Coast Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Charles Darwin Experience - University of Arizona
2nd Place: Second Nature - University of Southern California

West Coast Regionals were co-presented by MI's Westside Comedy Theater

11/19/11: Big Apple Regional

@ Magnet Theater, 254 West 29th Street, New York, NY

Preliminary Match 12pm
Preliminary Match 2pm
Preliminary Match 4pm
Finals Match 8pm

Big Apple Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Dangerbox - New York Univerisity
2nd Place: Capt. Soldier - New York University

Big Apple Regionals were co-presented by Magnet Theater

11/19/11: Northwest Regional

@ University Theater, 5510 University Way NE, Seattle, WA

Preliminary Match 12pm
Preliminary Match 2pm
Preliminary Match 4pm
Finals Match 10pm

Northwest Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Dead Parrot Society - Western Washington University
2nd Place: UBCimprov - University of British Columbia

Northwest Regionals were co-presented by Jet City Improv

12/3/11: Upper Midwest Regional

@ HUGE Theater, 3037 Lyndale Ave S, Minneapolis MN

Preliminary Match 12pm
Preliminary Match 2pm
Preliminary Match 4pm
Finals Match 10pm

Upper Midwest Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Paperback Rhino - University of Iowa
2nd Place: Understudies - University of Wisconsin-Madison

Upper Midwest Regionals are co-presented by HUGE Theater

1/14/12 & 1/15/12: Windy City Regional

@ ComedySportz Chicago, 929 W. Belmont, Chicago, IL

1/14/12

Preliminary Match 12pm
Cosby Sweaters – DePaul University (IL)
Kids These Days - Wheaton College (IL)
Latchkey Kid - Loyola University (IL)
Occam's Razor – University of Chicago (IL)

12pm Match Results: 1st place, Cosby Sweaters; 2nd place, Occam's Razor

Preliminary Match 2pm
45Kings - Loyola University (IL)
Droppin' $cience – Columbia College Chicago (IL)
IC Improv Comedians - Central Illinois (IL)
Off Off Campus – University of Chicago (IL)

2pm Match Results: 1st place, Droppin' $cience; 2nd place, 45Kings

Preliminary Match 4pm
JM7 - Illinois Wesleyan University - (IL)
No Script Attached - Dominican University (IL)
Red Light School Disctrict – University of Illinois-Circle (IL)
Spicy Clamato - University of Illinois (IL)

4pm Match Results: 1st place, Red Light School District; 2nd place, JM7

Wild Card Team: Occam's Razor

1/15/12

Finals Match 3:30pm
Cosby Sweaters; Droppin' $cience; Occam's Razor; Red Light School District

Windy City Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Droppin' $cience - Columbia College Chicago
2nd Place: Cosby Sweaters - DePaul University

Windy City Regionals were co-presented by ComedySportz Chicago

1/21/12: South Regional

@ DramaTech Theater, Georgia Tech University, Atlanta, GA

Preliminary Match 12pm
KISS - Kennesaw State University (GA)
Mobb Line - Savannah College of Art & Design (GA)
No Bears Allowed - Florida State University (FL)

12pm Match Results: 1st place, Mobb Line; 2nd place, KISS

Preliminary Match 1:30pm
Midnight Train to Awesome - Vanderbilt University (TN)
Rathskellar - Emory University (GA)
Theatre Strike Force - University of Florida (FL)

1:30pm Match Results: 1st place, Theatre Strike Force; 2nd place, Midnight Train to Awesome

Preliminary Match 3pm
Let's Try This - Georgia Tech University (GA)
Ugly Step Children - University of Florida (FL)
Vandy Improv Players - Vanderbilt University (TN)

3pm Match Results: 1st place, Vandy Improv Players; 2nd place, Let's Try This

Preliminary Match 4:30pm
Goodprov Badprov - University of Central Florida (FL)
Improv Athens - University of Georgia (GA)
Stage Monkeys - University of Southern Mississippi (MI)

4pm Match Results: 1st place, improv Athens; 2nd place, Goodprov Badprov

Wild Card Team: Goodprov Badprov

Finals Match 8pm
Goodprov Badprov, Improv Athens, Mobb Line, Theatre Strike Force, Vandy Improv Players

South Regional Finals Results:
1st Place: Improv Athens - University of Georgia
2nd Place: Mobb Line - Savannah College of Art & Design

South Regionals were co-presented by Black Box Comedy Festival

1/28/12: Heartland Regional

@ Comedy City, 817 Westport Rd., Kansas City, MO

Preliminary Match 11am
Loud Noises - Baker University (KS)
Zoiks! - Emporia State University (KS)
Cardigang - University of Missouri (MO)
Action Pact - MidAmerica Nazerene University (KS)

11am Match Results: 1st Place, Zoiks!; 2nd Place, Action Pact

Preliminary Match 1pm
Flatliners Improv – Missouri Valley College (MO)
Girlprov – Kansas University (KS)
MU Improv – University of Missouri (MO)
Sloppy Joe Improv Troupe - Newman University (KS)

1pm Match Results: 1st Place, Girlprov; 2nd Place, MU Improv

Preliminary Match 3pm
Obviously Unrehearsed Improv - University of Oklahoma (OK)
On The Spot – Kansas State University (KS)
K.A.R.L. - Washington University in St. Louis (MO)

3pm Match Results: 1st Place, On The Spot; 2nd Place: K.A.R.L.

Preliminary Match 4:30pm
Left, Right, Tim - University of Colorado (CO)
Third Hand Improv – University of Nebraska (NB)
Cardinal's Jesters - William Jewell College (MO)

4:30pm Match Results: 1st Place, Left, Right, Tim; 2nd Place, Third Hand Improv

Wild Card Team: N/A

Finals Match 10pm
Girlprov; Left, Right, Tim; On The Spot; Zoiks!

Heartland Regional Finals Results:
1st Place: Left, Right, Tim - University of Colorado
2nd Place: Zoiks! - Emporia State University

Heartland Regionals were co-presented by Comedy City, with additional support from Improv-Abilities and the Kansas City Improv Collective

1/28/12: Golden Gate Regional

@ Ninth Street Independent Film Center, 145 9th St, San Francisco, CA

Preliminary Match 2pm
Awkward Silence - University of San Francisco (CA)
5 Year old Fiancee - California State University-Chico (CA)

2pm Match Results: 1st Place, Awkward Silence; 2nd Place, 5 Year Old Fiancee

Preliminary Match 4pm
Juxtaposed - Academy of Art San Francisco (CA)
SIMPS - Stanford University (CA)
TBD - University of California-Berkeley (CA)

4pm Match Results: 1st Place, SIMPS; 2nd Place, Juxtaposed

Wild Card Team: 5 Year Old Fiancee

Finals Match 10pm
5 Year old Fiancee; Awkward Silence; SIMPS

Golden Gate Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Awkward Silence - University of San Francisco
2nd Place: SIMPS - Stanford University

Golden Gate Regionals were co-presented by San Francisco Improv Festival

2/11/12: Lower Midwest Regional

@ ComedySportz Indianapolis, 721 Massachusetts Ave, Indianapolis, IN

Preliminary Match 11AM
ABSO Improv Comedy – Ball State University (IN)
Awkward Silence Comedy - Indiana University (IN)
Crazy Monkeys – Purdue University (IN)
Improv Mafia – Illinois State University (IL)

11am Match Results: 1st place, Improv Mafia; 2nd place, ABSO Improv Comedy

Preliminary Match 1PM
Bad Genetics – Bowling Green State University (OH)
DeBono – University of Illinois (IL)
Fishbowl Improv – Ohio State University (OH)
Ship of Fools – Purdue University (IN)

1pm Match Results: 1st place, DeBono; 2nd place, Fishbowl Improv

Preliminary Match 3PM
8th Floor Improv - Ohio State University (OH)
Full Frontal Comedy – Indiana University (IN)
Obehave - Oberlin College (OH)
ROIAL Improv Players - Michigan State University (MI)

3pm Match Results: 1st place, Full Frontal Comedy; 2nd place, 8th Floor Improv

Preliminary Match 5PM
Evil Petting Zoo - Hanover College (IN)
Humor Artists – Notre Dame University (IN)
Sunshine Scouts – Oberlin College (OH)

5pm Match Results: 1st Place, Humor Artists; 2nd place, Sunshine Scouts

Finals Match 10pm
DeBono; Full Frontal Comedy; Humor Artists; Improv Mafia

Lower Midwest Regional Final Results:
1st Place: Improv Mafia - Illinois State University
2nd Place: Full Frontal Comedy - Indiana University

Lower Midwest Regionals were co-presented by ComedySportz Indianapolis



 


Productions